Monday, April 12, 2010

Sanford/Sandford Family History

Welcome to the Sanford/Sandford Family history blog. This is the history of my family down to my grandparents. The majority of this information comes from Carlton E. Sanford's Thomas Sanford, The Emigrant to New England:  Ancestry, Life, And Descendants, 1632-4:  Sketches of Four Other Pioneer Sanfords And Some Of Their Descendants In Appendix, published by the Tuttle Company Printers, Rutland Vermont, 1911.  You can download a copy of two of the four volume set here

Richard SANFORD (?-1591)
m. Elizabeth (?-1600),
Standstead Mountfitchet, Essex, England • Thomas m. 1. Friswith EVE and 2. Mary LEWES
• Robert
• Richard
• Henry
• Elizabeth

Thomas SANFORD (?-April 6, 1597)
m. Friswith EVE (?-1581),
Standstead Mountfitchet, Essex, England
• Ezechiell (1581-?) m. Rose WARNER
• Priscilla (1587-?) m. Thomas HOWE
• Zachery (1590-?)
• Sarah (1592-?)
• Damaris (1593-1615/16)

Ezechiell SANFORD (1581-?)
m. Rose WARNER at
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire, England 
• Thomas (1607/8-1682) m. Sarah
• John (1609/10-1679) m. Olin
• Ezekiel (1612-?)
• Robert (1615-?)
• Andrew (1617-?)
• Samuel (1619-1619)
• Mary (1622-?)
• Jonathon (1624-?)

Thomas emigrated from England to Boston, New England, most likely in 1632 (or as late as 1634) and then moved to
Milford, Connecticut shortly thereafter becoming one of the founding members of that community.

Thomas SANFORD (1607/08-1681)
m. Sarah 1636/7 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, New England (USA)
• Ezekiel (1637-1683) m. Rebecca WHELPLEY
• Sarah (1639-?) m. Richard SHUTE
• Mary (1643-?)
• Samuel (1643-1691) m. Hannah BRONSON
• Thomas Jr. (1644-?) m. 1. Elizabeth PAINE and 2. Elizabeth GIBBARD
• Ephraim (1646-1687) m. Mary POWELL
• Elizabeth (1648-?) m. Obadiah ALLYN

Ephraim SANFORD (1646-1687)
m. Mary POWELL on November 18, 1669, New Haven, Connecticut, New England (USA)
• Mary (1670-?) m. 1. Joseph ASHBURN, 2. Joshua HOTCHKISS, and 3. Eleazer HOLT
• Samuel (1672-1673)
• Samuel (1674-1749) m. 1. Hannah BALDWIN and 2. Esther PARMELEE
• Ephraim Jr. (1677-1728)
• Thomas (1679-1731)
• Nathaniel (1682-1771) m. 1. Deborah FARRAND and 2. Bethiah STUBBINS
• Zachariah (1683-1712)

Samuel SANFORD (1674-1749)
m. 1. Hannah BALDWIN, Milford, Connecticut, New England (USA)
• Hannah (1696-?) m. Joseph GUNN
• Samuel Jr. (1698-1781) m. 1. Abigail HOLBROOK, 2. Hannah TOMLINSON
• Joseph (1701-1754) m. Mary CLARK
• Mary (1702-?) m. Josiah NORTHRUP
• Jonathan (1704-?) m. 1. Phoebe PLATT and 2. Hannah PLATT
• Stephen (1706-1779) m. Esther PARMELEE

• David (1708-1708)
• David (1709-1751) m. Rachel Strong
• Esther (1711-?) m. Samuel Bristol
• Abigail (1714 -?) m. Aaron Parsons
• Elizabeth (1716-1764) m. Jonathan Alvord 
m. 2. Esther PARMELEE

Samuel SANFORD Jr. (1698-1781)
m. 1. Abigail HOLBROOK, Milford Connecticut, New England (USA)
• Nathan (1722-?) m. 1. Abigail TIBBALS, 2. Lois DUNNING
• Sarah (1724-?) m. John HINE
• Hannah (1728/9-?) John ASHBURN
• Isaac (1731-1801) m. Jerusha BAKER
• Gideon (1734/5-1806) m. Jan HUMPHREY

Nathan SANFORD (1722-?)
m. 1. Abigail TIBBALS, Milford, Connecticut, New England (USA)
• Nathan Jr. (1749-1821) m. Sarah SMITH
• Henry (1752-1830) m. Rhoda PERKINS
• Joel (1754-?)
• Comfort (1756-?) m. Joel COLLINS
• Jonathan (1757-1836) m. Jerusha SANFORD
• Archibald (1759-1844) m. Amy PECK
• Patience (?-?) m. Jehiel CLARK
m. 2. Lois DUNNING, Milford, Connecticut, New England (USA)

Archibald SANFORD (1759-1844)
m. Amy PECK, Milford, Connecticut, New England (USA)
• Julius Maximinus (1781-1853) m. Lucy HUBBARD
• Friend (1785-1853) m. Stella GRANNIS
• Eli (1789-1810)
• Anna (1793-?)
• Philemelia (1796-1829) m. Amasa PRESTON
• Freeman (1803-1872) m. Lydia WELTON

Archibald Sanford took part in the American Revolution as a member of Captain Curtis' Company, part of Colonel Hooker's Regiment stationed at Peekskills, New York.  He later became a Methodist Minister.  Though born in Milford, Connecticut he later moved to Prospect, Connecticut and died there in 1844.

Julius Maximinus SANFORD (1781-1853)
m. Lucy HUBBARD on October 25, 1802
• Chesterfield (1803-1836) and Mary AUSTIN
• Amanda (1805-1860) m. John GORTON on May 19, 1823 by Rev. William Jenkins of Richmond Hill in the Presbyterian Church.  Julius her father and Leonard Morgan were witnesses
• Polly (1811-1815)
• George (1817-1878)
According to Carlton E. Sanford about 1808-9 Julius moved into New York and settled near Benton. Julius built and operated both a paper and an oil mill there until after 1817 when he went to Carthage, now part of the City of Rochester, where he remained for two years. Julius and his son Chesterfield then went to the Town of York (Toronto) in 1820 and operated an inn on the north east corner of then Lot Street (Queen Street) and Dundas Street (Ossington Avenue). According to records at the Land Registry Office, Julius Sandford purchased part of Park Lot 24, subdivided by Plan D203 from James Givens on April 11, 1823 for £125 comprising "one acre more or less".  

Sandford's Mail Road and Sandford's Inn, 1834
City of Toronto:  The Capital of Upper Canada, 1834
redrawn 1919, courtesy of Toronto Reference Library

As described by Edwin C. Guillet in Pioneer Inns and Taverns, published in 1954, "To the west of the city, near the Lunatic Asylum where the roadway along Lot Street turned northward, was early located Sandford's Inn, a watering place on the east side of the bend. A conspicuous pump was available to fill the large trough a long section of a huge pine tree dug out like a canoe. A little to the eastward opposite the Garrison Common was a rival of Sandford's the Blue Bell Tavern." At the time this was the main road out of the Town of York to the west and was a strategic corner. In fact in some early directories the area is referred to as "Sandford's Corner", and a map from 1834 (above) refers to the road as "Sandford's Mail Road". Julius made additional purchases of land to add to his holdings.  On November 5, 1827 he purchased an additional acre of land from his son-in-law John Gorton for £189.  John Gorton had purchased this land on October 29, 1827 from James Givens for £56 and so in a few days made a profit of  £133!    Julius operated the tavern for a number of years later selling it for a substantial profit. Julius sold a 1/2 acre of the land to Clarke Gamble, for £600 on February 4, 1834.  This was the south west corner of his holdings and so included the inn. He would hold onto another acre of land until October 25, 1841 when he sold it to Cornelius Williams for £303.15.  His son Chesterfield died in 1836 and was buried in the Potter's Field Cemetery (which has since disappeared). According to Carlton E. Sanford, Julius was a friend of William Lyon Mackenzie and so after the Rebellion of 1837 decided it would be best to leave Toronto. He moved to Rochester, New York to live with his daughter Amanda until his death in 1853. Interestingly, after fleeing Canada in 1837 Mackenzie also moved to Rochester in January 1839. Did the old friends meet up again? Mackenzie would remain in Rochester (including a stint in jail) until June of 1842 when he moved to New York City.

Chesterfield SANFORD (1803-1836)
and Mary AUSTIN, York (Toronto), Ontario, Canada
• Edward (1830-1914), m. 1. Catherine BROWN and 2. Bridget MCCARTHY
• Martin (1832-1909) m. Sarah Jane JOHNSON

The relationship between Chesterfield and Mary is a real mystery (as is Mary AUSTIN herself). I have not yet found a marriage between them though I have found marriages between them and other people. Mary married Anthony BILEMORE (BELLAMORE) on April 14, 1832. The marriage was performed by Rev. John Culham (a travelling Methodist Minister - even though Anthony was Catholic and all their children were baptized in the Catholic Church) in Etobicoke Township, York County. Witnesses were Susannah LaRUSH and Sarah NELL (see Bellamore Family posting).  Chesterfield was married to Eliza MARKWELL at Christ Church, Mimico (Church of England) on August 3, 1834. In fact, according to Carlton E. Sanford they had a daughter (Sarah Ann b. August 24, 1835) before Chesterfield died in 1836. 

Edward SANDFORD (1830 - Feb 17, 1914)
married 1. Catherine BROWN (b 1839) at St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, Toronto on February 3, 1857,  Catherine died and was buried at 
St. Michael's Cemetery , Toronto on August 20, 1875; married 2. Bridget MCCARTHY ( d. February 10, 1910) at St. Paul’s Roman Catholic Church, Toronto on June 20, 1878.

• Mary Anne (1857-?) – entered convent - Sister Mary Presentation
• Edward Jr. (1859-1947) m. Mary COADY
• William (1861-1944) m. Catherine O'CONNOR on April 24, 1889. In the 1911 census William and his family were farming on Lot 10, Concession 2, EtobicokeTownship. They had the following children - Edward (1892-1974) m. Mary Agnes MCMAHON; Helena (1895-?); John (1897-1971) m. Josephine MOORE on Dec 27, 1928; Mary (1899-?); Anna (1900-?); Roselene (1903-1987) m Wilfred Joseph MCLAUGHLIN on June 29, 1931
• Sarah Jane (1862-1955) m. Matt MCDONOUGH
• Elizabeth (1863-?) – entered convent May 6, 1886 - Sister Mary Nativity
• Ellen (1865 - August 10, 1876) - buried St. Michael's Cemetery
• Joseph Anthony (1869-?) - went to Chicago, Illinois, USA
• Melinda Catherine (1871-?) - went to Buffalo, New York, USA - never married.  There is a Melinda Sanford born in Canada living in the household of Francis Hoff in Buffalo in the 1910 US Census.  Her emigration year is listed as 1906.
• Alfred James (1874-?) - went to Buffalo, New York, USA - never married

In 1861 and 1871 the family was living on a farm in Etobicoke but in 1875 were living at 47 Strachan Avenue, Toronto.  This is where Catherine Sandford, Edward's wife, died on August 20, 1875.  According to her death registration she died of typhoid fever.  She is buried in St. Michael's Cemetery.  They do not appear in the 1875 Toronto City directory and so must have moved to Strachan Avenue early in 1875.  In the 1876 Toronto City directory they are living at 154 Strachan Avenue on the west side just north of Richmond Street.  I am not sure if this was the existing house #47 but renumbered or if they had moved to a new house further up the street or if the address in Catherine Sandford's obituary is a mistake?  There does not appear to be a 47 Strachan Avenue so I think it might have been a mistake.  They would remain at 154 Strachan Avenue until at least 1879.  Edward's occupation is listed as a teamster.  According to the 1884 Goad's Fire Insurance Plan for Toronto it was the northerly home of a 3 home rowhouse.  The next set of houses to the north were set back slightly further from the street.  It had a brick facade but was made of wood.  Looking at the existing houses on the street, and comparing it to the 1884 map,  it could be this house today.  This would have just been a short distance south of Queen Street West.  At the top of the street at the time was Trinity College (present day Trinity Bellwoods Park).  They were back in Etobicoke for the 1881, 1891 and 1901 censuses.  According to her death registration Bridget McCarthy, second wife of Edward Sandford Sr. died on February 10, 1910 of colon cancer.  According to his death registration Edward Sandford Sr. died on February 17, 1914, aged 84 years, of asthma and arteriosclerosis with the immediate cause being heart failure.  He is buried in St. Michael's Cemetery.

Edward SANDFORD Jr. (1859-1947)
m. Mary COADY (June 13, 1929) at St. Paul’s Roman Catholic Church, Toronto on June 8, 1887
• Mary Elizabeth (1888-1913)  According to her death registration she died of tuberculosis.
• Helen Teresa (1889-1975) m. James Francis (Frank) HARRISON
• Norman (1891-?) m. Mary Ellen ARKINS
• John Frederick (1896-1972) m. Kathleen BLAKE, September 8, 1925, St. Theresa's Roman Catholic Church, New Toronto
• Evelyn (1896-1978) - never married
• Madeline Gertrude (1900-1963) - never married

According to her death registration Mary Coady died on June 13, 1929 of diabetes and pneumonia.  She is buried in Mount Hope Cemetery. 

Helen Teresa SANDFORD (1889-1975)
m. James Francis (Frank) HARRISON on June 15, 1926, St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church, Dixie, Toronto Township, Peel County.  They had two children:

  • Francis Edward (Ed) Harrison (July 27, 1927 - February 10, 2012)  Ed attended St. Michael's College School in Toronto, playing hockey and football before beginning his professional hockey career with the Boston Bruins in 1947.  He later played for other teams in both the NHL and other leagues before retiring from professional hockey in 1962.  He then moved to Brantford, Ontario 
  • living
If you are related to my family I would love to hear from you.  You can reach me at kikoamoki at

All information and photographs on this site are copyrighted and may not be used without my permission. No use for commercial purposes is permitted. © Copyright Michael Harrison 2009. All rights reserved.

No comments:

Post a Comment